PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how Aston Precision PTY LTD handles your data. If anything is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at sales@astonprecision.com.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy that adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act, which regulates how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information about them.

  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether real or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information to provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, postal address and payment details that you have provided when interacting with us. We may also collect information on how you use our website, product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences. Additional information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website includes (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your data being used in this way or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form on our website, we will collect it and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services or products we provide as a company. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Contacting Support

If you contact us for a technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information relayed by you and Aston Precision throughout the support request process.

What we collect from your online activity

https://astonprecision.com uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used to make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.

  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.

  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

https://astonprecision.com may collect, use and/or share your location data to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process that most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

What we collect and receive from others​

  • Maps/Video and other embedded content

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc., is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers. Therefore any interaction with such services is done so by their privacy policy.

  • Advertising

We may use your personal information to deliver more customised or relevant advertising to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads; it merely means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by a third party or by us, i.e. Google AdWords), feel free to contact us at sales@astonprecision.com.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Aston Precision, we may use your personal information to send you advertising customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this, you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose that was requested of us or for the purposes that directly relate to our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.

  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).

  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or public revenue protection.

  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any data we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via sales@astonprecision.com.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuses. Furthermore, every Aston Precision employee or agent must abide by this policy. While we cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures, we have in place for security reasons, and if you have any questions, you can always contact us at sales@astonprecision.com.

Access and Correction

At Aston Precision, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at sales@astonprecision.com or as per the contact details below, and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

In addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we also abide by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the following ways:

  • You may request that we send to you or give you access to all the personal information we hold on you.

  • You may exercise your right to be “forgotten”. This means that, upon request, we will erase all of the personal information that we hold on you.

  • You may also entirely withdraw consent to have any of your personal information collected.

For any of these requests, please contact us at sales@astonprecision.com or view our full contact details further below.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed securely unless required by law.

For any personal information that third parties collect, even when you visit our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code, you can contact us at sales@astonprecision.com or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: sales@astonprecision.com

Phone : (+61) 0492 846 901

Get in Touch